Germ Illustration

Web Privacy Statement

Huron Perth Public Health takes your privacy seriously. Most information on this web site does not require you to identify yourself; you may access it anonymously. Huron Perth Public Health does collect personal information about you when you choose to provide it; collecting only that information that is absolutely necessary to assist you in conducting business with Huron Perth Public Health via the web site.

Huron Perth Public Health is committed to protecting the privacy of all visitors to our site. We have taken appropriate measures to protect and ensure the privacy of any personal information you provide. Huron Perth Public Health is subject to the provisions of the Health Protection and Promotion Act (HIPPA), the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection Act (MFIPPA), Personal Health Information Protection Act (PHIPA) and the Personal Information and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

We only collect, retain and use personal information where it is essential for the following purposes:

  • Process your requests for services, products or further information
  • Communicate with you regarding services or products you have requested
  • Identify you if you have a question or concern about a service or product you have requested
  • Advise you about changes to our web service offerings and of service interruptions
  • Meet legal and regulatory requirements

Huron Perth Public Health uses SSL encryption technology on some applications (online payment) to protect personal information during transmission. A security icon will appear in your browser window to indicate that you are using a secure site.

Huron Perth Public Health is the sole owner of the information collected on its site. We do not use or retain the personal information provided for any secondary purposes unless prior permission and notification is provided.

For each visitor, we do collect information about the Internet Protocol (IP) address during visits to our site. IP addresses are used to track clients’ movements, administer the site, analyze trends, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

Huron Perth Public Health may request information from visitors to its web site in the form of surveys; participation is voluntary. Survey information is solely used for the purposes of monitoring and/or improving the use and satisfaction of the web site, services or programs.

Last modified: February 19, 2020